synod assembly resources


2021 SYNOD ASSEMBLY

Thank-you for attending Synod Assembly 2021!

Nearly 325 members of the Eastern North Dakota Synod gathered together at the Holiday Inn in Fargo for Synod Assembly on August 14 & 15 under the theme Live In Love.  We are so thankful for all the voting members, special guests, visitors and vendors who were able to participate!


SYNOD ASSEMBLY MINUTES


VIDEOS:


ELCA CHURCHWIDE REPORT

Tammy Jackson, Senior Director of Accompanying Peoples, Communities and Networks in the Service and Justice home area, shared the State of the ELCA report.

PLENARY WORK OF THE SYNOD


2022 Compensation and Benefits Guidelines for Rostered Ministers: Passed

2022 Mission Plan: Passed with amendments to increase congregational mission support by 3% and increase Outdoor Ministry Support line from $2000 to $4000

Resolution on Refugee Resettlement: Passed


Elected to serve as EaND Synod Treasurer (4-year term): Joe Askew


Elected to serve as voting members to Churchwide Assembly, August 2022: Bishop Tessa Moon Leiseth, Synod VP Dr Phyllis Johnson, Matuor Alier (multi-cultural), Will Nelson (youth), Rev Joe Larson (Fargo - rostered), Vicki Schmidt (Fargo - lay), Ryu Kroshus (Fargo - lay), Rev Nancy Monke (Fargo - rostered alternate), Rev Brooke Phelps (Grafton - rostered), Rebecca Kjelland (Grafton - lay), Rev David Peterson (Grafton - rostered alternate), Deb McKay (Grafton - lay alternate), Rev Tawanda Murinda (Grand Forks - rostered), Bethany Klemetsrud (GF - lay), Josh Rau (GF - lay), Rev Ivy Schulz (GF - rostered alternate), Jim Bollman (GF - lay alternate), Rev Sharayah Robinson (Jamestown - rostered), Michelle Watne (Jamestown - lay), Rev Linda Schauer (Jamestown - rostered alternate), Dianne Billey (Jamestown - lay alternate), Rev Matt Williams (Mayville - rostered), Beth Christianson-Melby (Mayville - lay), Rev Trichelle Kirchenwitz (Mayville - rostered alternate), Kent Kirchenwitz (Mayville - lay alternate), Bob Schlotman (Prairie Rose - lay), Marla Larson (Prairie Rose - lay alternate), Rev Johanna Buchholz (Spirit Lake - rostered), Scott Buchholz (Spirit Lake - lay), Rev Lori Pankratz (Spirit Lake - rostered alternate), Kerwin Pankratz (Spirit Lake - lay alternate), Rev Ella Moehlman (Wahpeton - rostered), Rachael Hoistad (Wahpeton - lay), Dn Curt Larson (Wahpeton - rostered alternate), Cyndy Kolle (Wahpeton - lay alternate)


Elected to serve on Synod Council (2 year term): Hannah Papenfuss (Fargo - lay), Rev Jessica Merchant (Grafton- rostered), Kathy Fick (Grand Forks -lay), Rev Nathan Wicks (Jamestown - rostered), Rev Rachael Puttbrese (Mayville - rostered), Beth Christianson-Melby (Mayville - lay), Dn Tara Ulrich (Prairie Rose - rostered), Margo Berthold (Prairie Rose - lay), Jennifer Vega (Spirit Lake - lay), Matuor Alier (multi-cultural rep), Will Nelson (youth rep)


Elected to serve on Synod Committee on Discipline (6-year term): Rev Bruce Baxter (rostered), Beth Christianson-Melby (lay)


CELEBRATIONS

Ordination Anniversaries: 

25 years - Rev Corey Bjertness, Rev Sonja Kjar

50 years - Rev John Andreasen, Rev Richard Foss

60 years - Rev James Hilde, Rev Robert Weber, Rev Roger Livdahl


Consecration Anniversaries

25 years - Dn Jamie Travers


Church Anniversaries:

125 years - Grace Lutheran in Sheyenne, Cando Lutheran in Cando, Our Saviors Lutheran in Larimore, Nekoma Lutheran in Nekoma

100 years - Olivet Lutheran in Fargo, English Lutheran in Medina, Sarles Lutheran in Sarles

75 years - Good Shepherd Lutheran in Englevale, United Lutheran in Langdon, Our Saviors in Rolla


Bread of Life Award give to St John Lutheran Church, Fargo


Synod Assembly Offering: $9172.35 to be split evenly between Dacotah O'yate Lutheran, South Sudan Lutheran and ELCA World Hunger


SYNOD ASSEMBLY 2022 IS SCHEDULE FOR JUNE 4&5 AT THE HOLIDAY INN, FARGO

2020 SYNOD ASSEMBLY "living well"

Thank-you to all those that took part in and helped with our first-ever digital assembly!  It may have looked a little different this year, but we joined together to accomplish God's work and had a little fun in the process.


Recordings

Year in Review

Holy Innovations Grant Review

Celebration of 50 Years of Women's Ordination

Ministry Partners

Opening Worship

Closing Worship


RESULTS OF BALLOT 1 FOR BISHOP

RESULTS OF BALLOT 2 FOR BISHOP

RESULTS OF BALLOT 3 FOR BISHOP

RESULTS OF BALLOT 4 FOR BISHOP

RESULTS OF BALLOT 5 FOR BISHOP


RECAP

SA MINUTES

synod assembly 2019 "one"

Thank-you to all who helped make the weekend possible!  


Bishop Brandt's Welcome video

Bishop Brandt's State of the Synod

ELCA Assembly Video from Churchwide

Synod Assembly Minutes (DRAFT)


Storyteller videos:

Age is Just a Number

Dr. Roland Martinson and Miss Sawyer Anderson

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1EvOSBl5inAHxUBumVUrYWEBGc-PIOnFt/view


Leading with Faith

Mr. Steve D. Scheel and Ms. Penny Millspaugh

https://drive.google.com/file/d/17r1QWG7yOMoJxDmv1iMrtk1dDPIstjCL/view


More than a Party

Ms. Kylie Oversen and Mr. Kyle Davison

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Ox342U4BBAzQBbOrmCk651fiojexYtoo/view


Called to Feed the World

Mrs. Sarah Lovas and Mrs. Janet Jacobson

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1TF_90CiRfHFs_8rpodidpndeJ-Sgjl0P/view


A Place to Call Home

Rev. Matt Valan, Ms. Prairie Rose Seminole, Mrs. Laetitia Mizero Hellerud

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-OnLcxdFPaa3hamU3-aNH3YpdnAWhTbD/view


Answering God’s Call

Rev. Joe Natwick and Mrs. Vicki Schmidt

https://drive.google.com/file/d/17nngI9RQiXZR7sGchTvKwwp-u04R4GuW/view


Save the date for Synod Assembly 2020: June 6&7 at the Holiday Inn, Fargo



2017 & 2018 synod assemblies

2018 Synod Assembly - Listen God is Calling



BISHOP BRANDT'S STATE OF THE SYNOD ADDRESS
 

Bishop Brandt's welcome video

Assembly Minutes


Assembly Highlights this year include:

  • Keynote Speaker - Rev. Dr. Karoline Lewis, author and Luther Seminary faculty BIO    KEYNOTE ADDRESS 1     KEYNOTE ADDRESS 2   
  • ELCA Representative - Andrew Steele, Director for Global Church Sponsorship BIO  

    *Here are the links to the two videos shared during Andrew’s Presentation:

    password: elca2017

    password: elcavideo


ASSEMBLY RESOURCES:

Called to Imagine Packet

Opening Bulletin

Closing Bulletin


2018 Reports to Assembly

2018 ELCA Churchwide Reports to Assemblies



Bishop Eaton’s Synod Assembly Video

password: wearelutheran

 

ELCA’s 2017 Year in Review

password: elca2017


2017 Synod Assembly - On The Road Together

State of the Synod Address - Bishop Terry Brandt


Eric Barreto Keynote Messages:

Saturday

Sunday

Eric D. Barreto is Weyerhaeuser Associate Professor of New Testament at Princeton Theological Seminary and an ordained Baptist minister. The author of Ethnic Negotiations: The Function of Race and Ethnicity in Acts 16 (Mohr Siebeck, 2010), the co-author of Exploring the Bible (Fortress Press, 2016), and editor of Reading Theologically (Fortress Press, 2014), he is also a regular contributor to ONScripture.org, the Huffington Post, WorkingPreacher.org, and EntertheBible.org. For more, go to ericbarreto.com and follow him on Twitter. 


Sharing Our Stories Videos

Larry

Mytch


Synod Assembly Introduction Video - A little fun with Bishop Brandt

2017 Assembly Photos


2016 Synod Assembly - A Place At The Table

State of the Synod Address - Bishop Terry Brandt

Video; State of the Synod

Powerpoint Slides


Shane Claiborne Addresses

Irresistible Revolution

Extremists for Love

Tearing Down the Walls


2016 Synod Assembly Photos


Bible Studies

LOVE – Jessica Thomasson

                    Bible Study Worksheet; LOVE

                    Powerpoint Slides; LOVE

                    Video;LOVE

DO – Rev. Sue Koesterman and Emily Martin

                    Dear Woman Poem

                    Bible Study Worksheet; DO

                    Powerpoint Slides; DO

WALK –Mikka McCracken

                    Bible Study Worksheet; WALK

                    Powerpoint Slides; WALK



Meet my Muslim Neighbor Resource from LSS MN